Privacy Policy

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Your personal data will be treated with the strictest of confidence in accordance with the data protection legislation (which includes the data protection act and the general data protection regulation).

This privacy notice sets out how we look after your personal data whenever that information is provided to us, this also includes when you might request information from us. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified; you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. This has been updated to reflect the new additional requirements of the General data Protection Regulation.

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited may update and change this policy from time to time. If this occurs, you will be notified

  • Important Information and who we are
  • The data we collect about you
  • How your personal data is collected
  • How we use your personal data
  • Disclosures of your personal data
  • Data Security
  • Your legal rights
  • Monitoring
  • Children
  • Contact us

This policy is effective from the 25th May 2018

Important Information and Who We are

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides information on how Canary Express Taxis And Couriers Limited collects and processes your personal data in our dealings with you, including providing goods and services to you and including any data that you may provide through the websites, email, mail and telephone calls.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy information or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions and data may be collected. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Canary Express Taxis And Couriers Limited is the controller of your personal data and is responsible for our information technology.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the information commissioner’s office (ico), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). As a company we would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ico, so please contact us in the first instance, using our contact details at the end of this policy.

 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This privacy policy was last updated on the 25th May 2018. We will update this privacy notice from time to time, and will notify you of any significant changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third Party Links

Our website may occasionally include links to third party websites (plug ins and applications). By clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your personal data. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave any website, we encourage you to read their privacy notice.

 

The data we collect about you

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include any data where the identity has been removed. This is anonymous data.

 

What We Collect

  • Identity Data -this includes first name, last name, user name or an identifiable verb
  • Contact Data -this includes a billing address, home address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data -This includes banking details
  • Transaction Data -This includes details about the services you have requested or raised queries about
  • Technical Data -This includes internet protocol, IP addresses
  • Profile Data -This includes your name or account details for taxi bookings
  • Usage Data -This includes information about how to use our website

In the normal course of proceedings, we will not collect or process special categories of personal data about you. E.g. racial or ethnic origin. If we ever do need to collect this type of personal data we will make sure that we have your consent or another lawful basis to process it.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we are trying to enter with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the contract you have with us. If this is the case, we will notify you at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect data from and about you in different ways, including through:

Your direct dealings with us

You may give us your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us, by post, phone, email, website, booking app or on social media. This includes personal data when you;

  • Request a taxi fare
  • Book a taxi journey
  • Enter competitions via social media
  • Make an enquiry about our services
  • Giving feedback

 

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our websites, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies. You have the option of agreeing to use of cookies when you visit our website.

 

Third Parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal data to send you promotional information about third parties which we think may be relevant if you tell us you wish this to happen.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the journey we are about to complete for you or in the future.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and the fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use this information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time we may also use your personal data to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by phone, email or post.
  • We may use this information to customise the website accordingly.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we use your personal data

We have set out below in table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one law depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/ Activity:

To respond to a fare enquiry from you or your services

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contract

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

Purpose/ Activity:

To respond to a taxi booking

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contract

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary to process journey for contract with you.

Purpose/ Activity:

To respond to telephone bookings

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contract

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary to process journey for contract with you.

Purpose/ Activity:

To respond to an enquiry

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contract

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary to proceed forward.

Purpose/ Activity:

To provide a service to you and take payment for them. To keep records of our dealings with you.

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contact
C) Financial
D) Transaction

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

To compete the performance of a contract with you.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to be able to operate our business and obtain payment)

Purpose/ Activity:

To maintain our relationship with you which will include: A) Notifying you about changes to ours terms and privacy policy.  B) Asking for feedback

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contact
C) Financial
D) Transaction
E) Usage

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

To compete the performance of a contract with you. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. Necessary for our legitimate interests. (to keep our records up to date)

Purpose/ Activity:

To administer and protect our business including our website. ( this includes troubleshooting, data analytics, testing, reporting and hosting date)

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contact
C) Technical

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary for our legitimate interests. (For the running of our business, provision of administration, IT services, network security and to prevent fraud.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Purpose/ Activity:

To deliver relevant website content ad understand the effectiveness/usability of our website.

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Contact
C) Profile
D) Usage
E) Technical

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary for our legitimate interests. (To study how our customers use our websites and the services offered and how to develop and improve them.

Purpose/ Activity:

We May use data analytics to improve our websites, our services and customer relationships

Type of Data:

A) Technical
B) Usage

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary for our legitimate interests, to understand customers for our services and to keep our website updated and relevant to be able to develop and grow the business as needed.

Purpose/ Activity:

To deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationships with you and your business and to prevent or detect crime

Type of Data:

A) Identity
B) Financial
C) Technical
D) Profile
E) Usage

Lawful basis for Processing including basis of legitimate Interest:

Necessary for our legitimate interests.
Necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.

When we refer to our legitimate interests, we mean the interest of our business in conducting and managing this to enable us to give you the best service across the board. We make sure to consider and balance and potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal date for activities where our interest is overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

We do not undertake automated decision making with your personal data.

Marketing/ Promotional Offers

Where you have agreed to receive marketing communications, we may use your identity, contact name, technical usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may of be of interest to you. This is how we decide which goods, services and offers may be relevant to you.

We will only share your personal data for marketing purposes in accordance with your preferences and consent.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time in writing to the address at the end of this policy.

 

Cookies

You are able to set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function to the best of their ability.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for which we collected it for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that it is compatible with the original purpose.

Please note that we process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosures of Your Personal Information

We may have to share your personal data with the categories of parties set out below.

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our services.
  • Professional advisers, including lawyers, banks, auditors and insurers.
  • H M Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities.

Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in our privacy notice.

Where third parties may be our processors, we require then to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. We have put into place the appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition we try and limit the access to your data to those employees, agents and other third parties who only have a need to know it.

Your booking data for journeys is held securely on our system which is password protected. Access is restricted to named individuals who require access as part of their normal daily duties.

 

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes of which we collected it for, including the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we will take into consideration the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data which has been collected, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of this data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data in writing to address at the end of this privacy policy.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal details, (so it can no longer be associated with you) for research purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights

You have legal rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request a correction to your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request the restriction of processing your personal data
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@canary-taxis.co.uk or in writing to the address at the end of this policy.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in their requirements. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with these types of requests in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your journey and ensure that the correct access is given to your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it. This information is confidential and intended to be for personal data only if requested by you. It will not be disclosed unless the correct authority is given. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to enable us to deal with your request or speed up our responses.

 

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (this is commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This will enable you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • You may request details of your personal data which we hold about you under the general data protection regulation 2018 and the electronic communications regulations 2003.
  • Request a correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This will enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you to be corrected. In this instance, we may have to verify the accuracy of this new data you have provided us with.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to our processing of your personal data, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. If we are not able to comply with your request for the erasure of your personal data for specific legal reasons, we will tell you at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about this particular situation which makes you want to object to the processing on this ground as you feel that it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may feel the need to demonstrate that we have compelling and legitimate grounds to process your personal data which may override your rights.

  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal data. This gives you the option to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following situations;
  1. If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy
  2. Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it
  3. Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.
  4. If you have objected to our use of your personal data. We still have to verify whether we have any overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide to you or a third party who you have chosen in a readable format a copy of your personal data which is held. This will only apply to automated information for which you initially provided content for us to use.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we ae relying on consent to process your personal data. This will however not affect the lawfulness of any processing that will be carried out before you give consent.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time of your request to withdraw your consent.

 

Monitoring

We may monitor and /or record;

  1. Telephone calls
  2. Emails, taxi bookings and taxi fare enquires
  3. Web traffic and activities

These are to ensure that we carry out your instructions as accurately as we can, for training purposes and to improve all of our services, and to ensure the security of our customers and members of staff and to prevent and detect crime. We currently use CCTV in and around our offices.

 

Children

Taxi bookings need to be made by over 18s. If a booking or enquiry is made for a child we need to verify that an adult is making the booking. We will not knowingly collect data about under 16s, and if you are under 16, please do not provide us with your personal data. We would ask an adult to make the booking or enquiry on your behalf. If you believe that a child who is under 16 has provided us with their personal data, please contact us, using the details below, and we will seek to delete this data from our system.

 

If you have any queries, comments or requests about your privacy policy or you have a complaint or you would like to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us in the following ways;

 

Data Protection Query/Data Protection Officer Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited Unit 18c Wendover Road

Rackheath Industrial Estate

Norwich

Norfolk

NR13 6LH

 

GDPR Compliance Statement

Introduction

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”} comes into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

 

Our Commitment

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the general data protection regulation 2018.

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

 

How we are preparing for the GDPR

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited already have a consistent level of data protection and security across our organisation; however it is our aim to be fully compliant with the GDPR by 25th May 2018. Our preparation includes:

  • Information Audit – carrying out a company-wide information audit to identify and assess what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed and if and to whom it is disclosed.
  • Policies & Procedures – We are revising and implementing new data protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data protection laws, including: –
    • Data Protection – our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.
    • Data Retention & Erasure – we have updated our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically. We have dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’s rights apply; along with any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities.
    • Data Breaches – our breach procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach at the earliest possible time. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow.
    • Subject Access Request (SAR) – we have revised our SAR procedures to accommodate the revised 30-day timeframe for providing the requested information and for making this provision free of charge. Our new procedures detail how to verify the data subject, what steps to take for processing an access request, what exemptions apply and a suite of response templates to ensure that communications with data subjects are compliant, consistent and adequate.
  • Legal Basis for Processing – we are reviewing all processing activities to identify the legal basis for processing and ensuring that each basis is appropriate for the activity it relates to. Where applicable, we also maintain records of our processing activities, ensuring that our obligations under Article 30 of the GDPR and Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Bill are met.
  • Privacy Notice/Policy – we have revised our Privacy Notice to comply with the GDPR, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.
  • Obtaining Consent – we have revised our consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Direct Marketing – we have revised the wording and processes for direct marketing, including clear opt-in mechanisms for marketing subscriptions; a clear notice and method for opting out and providing unsubscribe features on all subsequent marketing materials.

 

Data Subject Rights

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via our website, in our office and during an employee’s induction of an individual’s right to access any personal information that Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited processes about them and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about them
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source
  • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the process for requesting this
  • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
  • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances

 

Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including: –

 

GDPR Roles and Employees

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited have designated data protection officer and have appointed a data privacy team to develop and implement our roadmap for complying with the new data protection Regulation. The team is responsible for promoting awareness of the GDPR across the organisation, assessing our GDPR readiness, identifying any gap areas and implementing the new policies, procedures and measures.

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited understands that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in our preparation plans. We have implemented an employee training program specific to which will be provided to all employees prior to May 2st\ 2018, and forms part of our induction and annual training program.

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact the data protection officer at;

Canary Express Taxis and Couriers Limited Unit 18c Wendover Road

Rackheath industrial Estate

Norwich

Norfolk

NR13 6LH

Or by email at; info@canary-taxis.co.uk